Author Topic: New master server - error  (Read 3272 times)

Bulletproof

  • UrT server admins
  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
New master server - error
« on: February 14, 2014, 04:43:29 PM »
HELP needed - urgent!!!! Im dying for a game.

Ok FS shut down the master server resently, BUT I cant load the basic Q3 masterserver.
In console I typed  /cl_master "master.quake3arena.com", but I get the message: Unknown command cl_master  :o
I tried editing .cfg manually but there isnt any cl_master entry if I use search.
I did put it in anyway, but nothing happens.
So I reinstalled the game and now my favorites are gone too  :'(

(Yes firewall is disabled)

WTF!

Cheers,

Bullet


Edit: OMFG! I cant even join a server via console. "Awaiting connection ...1 ...2 ...3 ...4
(No server isnt full)


Edit: This is getting more and more confusing.
After reinstalling the game I have default q3config.cfg, default name, no binds - nothing new.
But after I replace with my custom q3config.cfg it recognizes my last online name cHeapsHeep, but not my binds which are all there in the file.
If I load my custom autoexec.cfg it recognizes my standard name Bulletproof but still not my binds.
So it reads the .cfg files but not the entire contents

What the hell is going on????
« Last Edit: February 14, 2014, 05:37:35 PM by Bulletproof »

karlmariaseeberg

  • UrT server admins
  • Sr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 317
    • View Profile
Re: New master server - error
« Reply #1 on: February 14, 2014, 08:27:10 PM »
if you want to change the masterserver while in game, that's the commmand you need to use:  /seta cl_master "cl_master master.quake3arena.com"
if you are looking into the right q3config.cfg then you most certainly will find the above line...

are you running windows 7?
it has the odd habit to replicate your q3config.cfg in a seperate folder .. (can't remember the path but the search function will help you)



Bulletproof

  • UrT server admins
  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: New master server - error
« Reply #2 on: February 15, 2014, 12:59:45 PM »
Hi Karl.

Thx for looking into this.

I didnt realize the /seta command in the console, so I tried the whole frase you wrote. Without any luck.
I still havent access to server list.
It use to be the firewall blocking the access, but I completely shut it down (Comodo) before attempting to connect. Nothing.
I can log on manually to a server via console but I cant add new favorites manually in menu. The information window appear, but it doesnt save the input.

The alternative folder is in AppData\Roaming\Quake3 (win7)
I deleted the whole game incl the AppData folder before reinstalling.

After fiddling with things:
Windows has now created the AppData folder and the .cfg file with new master entry after I put in the right command.
The .cfg file in game folder wasnt updated with new master, so I added the entry - just to try it out. No luck.
Then I copied the AppData .cfg to the game folder. Still nothing.
Im out of options here :/

karlmariaseeberg

  • UrT server admins
  • Sr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 317
    • View Profile
Re: New master server - error
« Reply #3 on: February 15, 2014, 01:25:35 PM »
check the filters in your in-game browser ... just to be sure..

addiotionally:
is there a masterserver line in you autoexec.cfg?

Bulletproof

  • UrT server admins
  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: New master server - error
« Reply #4 on: February 15, 2014, 02:06:28 PM »
Filters ok. Showing full and empty servers etc
I dont use autoexec. All in q3config.
But I can make one...

Edit:
Autoexec.cfg created (from old backup), cl_master entry added, copied to both folders. Nothing.
But now adding favorites works  :o

Is this another annoying Win glitch or am I doing something completely brain dead nonsense?!


Edit:
Now I find these entries in both AppData and game q3config.cfg/autoexec.cfg:

seta cl_master "cl_master master.quake3arena.com"

seta sv_master5 ""
seta sv_master4 "master.quake3arena.com"
seta sv_master3 "master2.urbanterror.net"
seta sv_master2 "master.urbanterror.net"
« Last Edit: February 15, 2014, 02:33:28 PM by Bulletproof »

karlmariaseeberg

  • UrT server admins
  • Sr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 317
    • View Profile
Re: New master server - error
« Reply #5 on: February 15, 2014, 04:06:16 PM »
master 1 to 5 is normal ..

to be honest i really don't know why you can't get a serverlist, i am more of an osx user ..

i highly doubt that there will be many new 4.1 servers popping up in the near future, so having a few favourites should be enough i guess

you can use this link to find servers.. problem is they don't distinguish between 4.1 and 4.2 there..
http://www.gametracker.com/search/urbanterror/

maybe somebody else knows how to fix that browser issue..

sorry

cheers
karl

Bulletproof

  • UrT server admins
  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: New master server - error
« Reply #6 on: February 15, 2014, 04:25:58 PM »
Thanks Karl
Annoying though :)

The-spiki

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1412
  • The-spiki is the best
    • View Profile
    • [b00bs] clan website
Re: New master server - error
« Reply #7 on: March 16, 2014, 03:56:48 AM »
wtf.
The command from KMS cannot be correct man.
You don't set it like that. It's error in command for sure.


Anyway, in config file
seta cl_master "master.quake3arena.com"

But it seems you're mixing config files and whatnot so if that doesn't help, try from console

/cl_master master.quake3arena.com


If that doesn't help, then just come to ts3.b00bs-clan.com and try to catch me when I am available and we'll get this sorted out.
I am lucker. no skills at all. ask anyone

I sell frozen jogurt which i call frogurt